1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Fertility Rate

By

Definition: The number of live births per 1000 women of the childbearing age group (15-44).
Also Known As: general fertility rate
Examples:
As a country's fertility rate decreases, the birth rate will also decrease because fewer babies will be born.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.